Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have to undergo IVF, tubes clipped. Endometrial lining thin. How to increase it for successful pregnancy?

I ve had clipping of tubes due to hydrosalpinx . I ve to go in for IVF but now with 2TDS estrogen and aspirin 75 , also my endometrial thickness reaches a maximum 6mm and as a result I ve just had an unsuccessful ET. My mdoctor also gave me grafeel injection but it just increased the lining by 0.2 mm. How can I increase my endometrial lining so that I can have a successful pregnancy ? My age is 42 years .
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  308
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sinha,

The only way to increase the endometrial lining thickness is by stimulation of the endometrium by exogenous hormones. You have already tried them. You need to continue the grafeel injection for few more cycles to attain the desired thickness.

Yes, you can have a successful pregnancy.

Do not lose hope.

All the best.

Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor