Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have thyroid nodule with increased blood flow and small cysts. Can FNA be helpful in determining?

I have a thyroid nodule that appeared seemingly overnight(2 weeks ago). Ultrasound: 2x1x1 cm, increased bloodflow, complex echogenicity(some small cysts and hyperechoic spots). Thyroid function tests normal. Can a FNA be helpful in determining the nature of the nodule, or should I proceed straight to surgery as suggested by my surgeon. The nodule has definitely shrunk a little since it appeared.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

Get an ultrasound guided FNAC, surgery without FNAC is not recommended

Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor