Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Have tennis elbow, taken cortisone shots. Now dizziness. Pinched nerve?

i have had tennis elbow for nearly 2 years now; multiple cortisone shots, physical therapy - almost had surgery but the pain became tolerable and barely noticeable. now it s back and it s actually making me dizzy, right behind the eyes. i m taking muscle relaxer, pain killers and wearing a compression band. I m going to try heat therapy now. is it tennis elbow, or is it a pinched nerve somewhere else?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I would suggest you to get MRI of the cervical spine to check if there is any nerve compression is there. If MRI is normal then treat tennis elbow. If MRI is showing signs of cervical spondylitis. Then treatment can be done accordingly. Till that time i would suggest you to take
1.Tablet Pregabalin and Methylcobal tablet for pain relief
2. Avoid using very high pillow
3. Learn neck muscle strengthening exercises.
Answered: Wed, 9 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor