Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Have swelling face, throat. Taking strocit plus, had mental stroke, portion of brain cells dead. Medicine side effect?

thanks sir,

my grand mother ( 84 years old) had a mental stroke 9 years back . last sedember she sgain faced same and she lost mental balance. As per brain mapping report, some major portion of the brain cells are dead.
One of the famous doctor had adviced to start 'Strocit plus' since jan month. After that she started to recover but in feb, she started facing Sweiling on face and in throat.

Is the side effect...of this tablet..?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

It is unfortunate that your grandmother suffered from repeated brain strokes.

Strocit plus (combination of citicoline and piracetam) is a safe medicine, routinely prescribed in brain strokes. However, its efficacy is maximum within the first three months. So, even though the current symptoms (swelling of face and throat) may be unrelated to strocit plus, it can be stopped now.

I hope it helps.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor