Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Have sweating, fatigue, breathlessness, shoulder pain, chest pain. Had pericarditis

I am having , intermittent epiodes of swating, fatigue, some shortness of breath, plus very strong 8/10 pain scale electric shooting pain in volar aspect of left hand radiating to the thumb and index finger , this has appended twice. Left arm radial pain, shoulder pain , specially scapular and trapezius left side ,5/10 on pain scale; chest pain which is related to Pericadial small pericardial effussion and pericarditis recurrent after second viral infection, first was H1N1 two yeas ago, most recent January 5th. This year. I just came back from Arabia.due to pericarditis.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
breathlessness may be a part of discomfort due to pain.the type of pain you describe relates to nerve compression syndrome.consult neurologist.get an mri which cervical and dorsal spine.
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor