Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Have sub-epithelial haze on axis of vision, seeing shadows with injured eye. Normal?

Was told that a corneal abrasion healed nicely but left a tiny sub-epithelial haze on the axis of vision . My vision is fine except that letters appear to have shadows when I read only with my injured eye. This is a refraction error that has been going on for weeks now. Is it normal for such hazes to go away very slowly and leave this type of refraction error until they are completely gone?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Corneal abrasions may be superficial or deep in nature. Logically, a superficial one would heal faster and leave less of a subepithelial nebular opacity or haze than a deep one that may even leave a macular or more intense haze. If the area affected is centrally located within the pupillary zone , it affects the vision much more than a peripheral one.When a patient is diagnosed with a corneal abrasion, the aim of treatment is to facilitate healing, prevent infection, reduce discomfort during the healing period and ensure the corneal epithelium reverts back to normalcy and is not weakened following injury. Various medications and interventions are used and one such is a dilating eye drop used to relax the eye muscles in case there is reactionary inflammation. however,this also causes blurred vision and dilated pupil which may cast the epithelial haze within the larger pupillary zone and worsen vision. This will disappear after the drops are stopped and sometimes takes a few days to go when the effect goes away. If the shadow effect is purely due to the subepithelial haze and the epithelium over the injury is healed completely which can be determined by putting a stain in your eye and checked, then a mild steroid eye drop reduces the haze and it eventually goes away. A large proportion of patients have repeated peeling away of the epithelium when they open their eyes early in the morning and here an eye ointment is used to protect the eye at night for a few days. At the end, when all seems fine , a steroid eye drop like Loteprednol which does not increase eye pressure may be used to reduce the haze. Some moderately intense 'hazes' take a month to go. A younger patient, due to a healthier cornea, recovers in a shorter duration than an older one but all uncomplicated cases do heal in 4 to 6 weeks. The refractive error is also common during this time and may change rapidly so do not change spectacle number till all has stabilised.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor