Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have stomach problems, pcos, ulcer suspicion, frequently pass clear urine. Had an episode of blood in urine. Is frequent clear urine dangerous?

a week and a half ago i passed blood when i urinated, this only happened once. now today in the last 2 hours i have been to the bathroom to urinate about 7 times and the last 5 times i peed clear urine , no yellow colour at all. i have not drank a lot today and have only had a glass of water and a frappuccino. I also found a small wet patch in my underwear but not soaking. i am a bit thirsty, but i fear i am over hydrating but i don t know how as i have not drank much. i am 22 years old and female. i have problems with my stomach , having a suspected ulcer which they are planning to put a camera down to my gut to see. also i havemany cysts on my ovaries which have been investigated and i am beingrefer to a gynacolaist after an ultra sound showed fluid near my ovaries but they did not mention this when i had a follow up CAT scan. is this frequent clear peeing an urgent ,matter? please help.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

You reported of having increased frequency of urination since today. There is no history of increased thirst and you haven't consumed lot of fluids.

Based on these details, there are 2 possibilities which I can think of

1. Ongoing urinary tract infection (UTI). Though burning sensation while micturition is the classical symptom of UTI, increased urination can be an early symptom of UTI. I suggest you to drink plenty of water and get your urine tested to rule out infection
2. Pregnancy - If you have been involved in unprotected sexual intercourse recently, pregnancy is a possibility. If you have additional symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, breast enlargement and soreness with or without absence period, please get your urine pregnancy test done.

Lastly some women can also have increased urination a few days before commencement of period.

It is difficult to predict whether or not the aforementioned conditions are the cause of your symptoms without a physical examination. It needs to be evaluated. Though what you have doesn't need immediate attention, getting the aforementioned possibilities ruled out is important. So visit your doctor as and when possible.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor