Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have stabbing feeling in abdomen. Am pregnant and taking Progesterone. Is something wrong?

I am 7 weeks pregnant. I had a healthy scan at 6 weeks. Since then I ve had a feeling in my lower abdomen (I m the center) where the baby is like someone is stabbing me with a needle. I have had no bleeding or spotting but I am taking progesterone supplements due to a previous miscarriage . I am terrified that the baby has stopped growing or something is wrong and that is causing the pain.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Mild pains during early pregnancy are common.
However, you have already had a previous miscarriage, and hence any serious pain needs to be evaluated.
You should consult your gynecologist who will perform a pelvic check up and ultrasound and rule out any impending miscarriage / problem with your baby.
Take adequate rest, proper diet, plenty of fluids, and do not stress out unnecessarily.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor