Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have sore throat, strep test negative. Taken antibiotics, have puss pockets on tonsils. Suggestion?

I ve been having a sore throat for about a week now I went to the ER they did a strep test and a mono test which both came back negative he put me on antibiotics (z pack )I took them for 5 days on the fifth day I noticed that I was having symptoms again such as body ache a little feverish loss of appetite and very fatigue today s I look in my mouth and I have puss pockets on my tonsils and it s very hard for me to swallow should I go back to the doctor or what can it be
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Oct 2013
hello dear
thanks for your query at HCM
body pains, pus pockets on tonsil, fever after treatment might be partially treated for tonsillitis.
you might have to visit your physician once again this time get culture and sensitivity of the tonsillitis and take medication according to sensitivity and culture organism report.
hope this will help you.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor