Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have sore throat, mild fever, cough and cold. Took advil. Can I take azithral 500?

I hv sore throat , mild fever and cough and cold since three days becuase of heavy smoking , chilled beer and swimming in long hours. Can I take azithral 500? Will it help? I took Advil(Brought from US) but that just lowered the fever temporarily. Please suggest. I tried one dose of arythromysin. That helped little bit. Can I switch to Azithral 500 now. Whats the dosage like? I m 30 yrs 6 feet tall and weigh 96kgs. Its early morning and I hv no access other than azithral
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that you might be having respiratory tract infection giving rise this problem.
You can take Azithral 500 mg once in a day for 3-5 days.
Avoid smoking, cold drinks and junk food.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Mon, 7 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor