Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Have sore throat, cough, chest congestion and white spot on tonsils. Throat culture negative. Cure?

Hi! I ve had a sore throat (which usually is worse in the morning), a recently developed cough (about 3 days old now), chest congestion, and white spots on my tonsils. In all, I ve had this virus, or whatever it is, for a week. I had a double throat culture , one where we got the instant result, and the other that was left for 24 hours. Both came out negative. Yesterday, some of the tonsiliths (I believe they re called) came out. Today, on day seven, I have an itchy throat and an often uncontrollable cough. When should this supposed virus end? Thanks for the help.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  325
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.

What you have is an inflammation of your pharynx in response to a stimulus.
Such stimulus could be viral, bacterial or allergic.
It would have been more helpful is you stated the day you did the culture. More so, one day for a culture doesn't really give a good result. However, bacterial pharyngitis will present with fever and in this case fairly high.
Viral pharyngitis is very possible but should not be lasting more than a week or so. It does not present with considerable fever. However, later in its course, it could become super-infected by bacteria thus presenting with fever and worsening of symptoms.
Lastly but not the least, allergic pharyngitis is possible especially in people with known allergies, or those with family history of allergies, asthma, atopic dermatitis etc. The characteristic worsening of symptoms in the morning if associated with sneezing makes the diagnosis more likely to be of allergic origin. This will imply you are allergic to substances in your house: fungi, insect dust etc in which case you will need some antihistamines and steroids for management.
However, it will be advisable to visit an ENT or your doctor for an indept evaluation and prescription.
Best regards and hope this helps.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sunil 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
You are having upper respiratory tract infection caused by virus, it may involve lower tract and lung as well. It has involved tonsils causing tonsillitis. Negative throat cultures justify viral infection.
Take large amount of fluids, warm tea.
Gargle with salt water.
acetaminophen or ibuprofen can be used for pain in throat.
you may use antiseptic mouthwashe,decongestants, and antihistamines.
Breathing vapors from shallow pan containing boiled water can have soothing effect.
Honey can also be used for soothing and reducing cough.
viral infections resolves on its own. if symptom persist for longer then contact your doctor.
Hope it helps.
Take care!
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor