Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Have sore breast and tiredness. Pregnancy test negative. Had Tubal ligation done. Cause?

Hello I am 39 year old and had a tubaligation 13 years ago. The past few months my breast and nipples have been really sore and I have been extremely tired and emotional. The last time I had a normal period was dec 3, 2012 and since then had one in Jan 1 but was only 3 days and very light (not my normal 7 days and very heavy with clots). Then was late and got it finally in feb 2 but only a day and a half very light. My breasts seem to be heavier and still really sore and have taken 2 pregnancy test that were negative. Dr said my tyroid and sugar levels were good, pap came back normal but the refuse to do a blood pregnancy test or ultrasound because I had my tubes tied. Does having a tubaligation sometimes cause issues with urine tests?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Tubal ligation would not interfere with urine tests.
However, following tubal ligation, though pregnancy is rare, if pregnancy occurs, then there are high chances of an ectopic pregnancy.
An ectopic pregnancy or a failing pregnancy or a very early intrauterine pregnancy is rarely not picked up by a urine test.
I would have asked you to do a blood pregnancy test or an ultrasound.
of course, the tiredness, emotional lability and the breast soreness can be explained by hormonal changes also, however it would be better to rule out a pregnancy for sure.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor