Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Have right side abdominal pain, suspect intestinal TB. Can it be cured by medicines ?

my brother's age is 29 years.He don't have any bad habits.But unfortunately he is suffering form rightside abdominal pain nearly form suspect it as intestine it possible to cure it by using medicines.He suggest surgery and is it spread to others?if yes how?after surgery any problmes occurs again due to this disease and is it affect his sexual life because he is unmarried
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Tuberculosis is one of the cause of right sided abdominal pain.
But,Appendicitis,Right sided kidney/ureteric stone has to be excluded .
Ask him to go for Ultrasound abdomen and confirm the diagnosis.
On what basis,abdominal TB is diagnosed?
If TB is causing intestinal obstruction,then surgery is indicated.
Abdominal TB will not spread to others.
Even after surgery,complications may arise.Recurrence is common.
Sexual life is not affected.
First confirm the diagnosis of TB.Then ,give Anti tuberculosis treatment.
If there are signs of intestinal obstruction,then go for surgery
Wish him good health
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Tuberculosis including abdominal is conpletely curable by medicine and surgery is usually not required for the treatment of TB.One reason for surgery for abdominal tuberculosis could be adhesion formation in abdomen secondary to abdominal tuberculosis.Even after surgery he has to take full course of drugs. Yes tuberculosis can spread to other organs throgh lymphatics and through blood stream.It is unlikely to affect his sexual life.Complications he can have after surgery is reformation of adhesion.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor