Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have rashes and pain at top of leg. Diagnosed as infection. On antibiotic. Could it be blood clot?

hi ,24 hours ago,i started feeling a dull pain at the top of my leg,not in the genital area,as from the last 24 hours there is no sweeling,but the rash is about 6 inces square the pain is hurrendious,ive ben 2 my doctores and he this itsan affection and has pre 500 mill, antibiotics not fully happy with my doctors ann,as i fear it could b a blood clott,any suggestions?
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, it might be herpes zoster or might be some other infection, but its definitely an infection, get it checked as it is definitely nt a blood clot.
Answered: Thu, 26 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor