Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Have pruritus, abnormal indirect bilirubin levels, high cholesterol levels, on medicines, symptoms reoccur. Suggestions?

hi . i have pruritus for about three months . my laboratory test is normal , but only my indirect bili rubin is 1 and the total is 1.2 . would you help me ? i am a single woman , 41 y / o . with clolestrol : 237 , ldl : 156 . and any other disiease. i tried fexophenadine and dexamethasone for my symptoms. the answers to these medicines is not permanent anf after about 12 hours my symptoms will return. farzanemaleki88@ WWW.WWWW.WW
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Your bilirubin level is just above the normal and does not have much effect on your health now. Your Cholesterol profile seems to be deranged.

Pruritis is also a feature of obstructive jaundice. Please get an ultrasound of the whole abdomen done to rule out any gall bladder disease and obstruction.

The underlying cause for pruritis needs to be treated for it to disappear completely.

Hope this helps you. Wish you quick recovery.

Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor