Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Have polycystic ovaries. Taken Krimson 35 and metformin. Started gastric problem and hair loss. Are these the side effects of the medicines?

I am a 20 years old girl . 4 months back my doctor adviced me Krimson 35 (as one of the medicine another one is metformin ) to cure polycystic ovaries. Now krimson 35 dose is completed and metformin is still continuing .from last quite many weeks feeling gastric problems and severe hair loss .Are these the side effects of the medicines..Which one kindly mention and should I continue using Metformin??
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  578
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Krimson tablet cyproterone acetate ,a potent antiandrogen and ethinyl oestradiol,a semisynthetic derivetive of oestradiol.




Metformin has following side effects

Nausea, vomiting, stomach upset, diarrhea, weakness, or a metallic taste in the mouth may occur. If any of these effects persist or worsen, tell your doctor or pharmacist promptly. If stomach symptoms return later (after taking the same dose for several days or weeks), tell your doctor immediately. Stomach symptoms that occur after the first days of your treatment may be signs of lactic acidosis.

So finally the problems u r facing are side effects of medicine.

Don't stop medicines suddenly

Consult ur doctor.

Might after a period of time ur body might get adjusted to the drug.


Answered: Mon, 2 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor