Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had irregular periods, diagnosed PCOS. Took krimson 35, metformin and thyroid tablets, period regular. Safe to have clofert 50?

Hello Doctor, I am taking Thyroid tablets (50mg) for last 9 months . I was getting very irregular periods. Later my doctor diagnosed me with Poly Cystic Ovaries . I have had Krimson 35 tablets for 3 months. During those months I got my periods regular in 25-26 days. During those time I was continuing my Thyroid tablets and Metformin (500mg) tablets, which I am continuing now also. Last month she advised me to taken only Metformin and Thyroid tablets and see whether I gets a normal period this month. Today I got my periods. It came in 19 days. She had also advised me to take Clofert - 50 tablet from second day of my period. I want to know whether this period is normal and is it safe to have Clofert-50 tablets from tomorrow. I would like to get an earliest reply since my doctor is on leave for 1 month from yesterday onwards? Regards, Renu
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Renu, since you are having PCOS you are likely to have an associated thyroid disorder wih it. Now that you are trying to conceive you must stop taking Krimson as it prevents conception plus if pregnant is harmful for the foetus. You must continue with Metformin as it aids conception and continuation of the pregnancy. You must take your Thyroid tablets such that while on these tablets your latest TSH levels are normal as abnormal levels are not conducive to either conception or continuation of pregnancy. Clofert-50 tablets are started from the 2nd or 3rd day of cycle to 5th or 6th day to aid ovulation. This cycle then requires strict follow up throughout the entire cycle and should not be taken unsupervised. So until or unless you doctor referred you to another gynaec's care during this cycle or she charted out the entire cycle for you, I would suggest you defer this cycle, lay off the Krimson and continue Metformin and Thyroid tablets and try Clofert in the next cycle.
Answered: Sun, 13 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor