Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Have pleural effusion, taken Myrine tablet. Chest x-ray showed scar on lungs

hi hello, i want to ask a question about the results of my cxr and lordotic view, right ptb activity undetermined, i have my pleural effusion some seven years ago and i treat 6 months medication using myrine p forte tablet taken every morning 4 tablets a day, after 6 months medication my doctor said it was only a scar left from my right lungs but why m,y radiologist put a result on my x ray recently rigth ptb undetermined instead of right scar
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
iN A XRAY IT`S NOT EASY TO DISTINGUISH BETWEEN AN ACTIVE DISEASE AND A SCAR TISSUE. YOUR RADIOLOGIST MAY NOT HAVE KNOWN YOUR PREVIOUS HISTORY THAT`S WHY HE REPORTED IT AS HE DID. TO RULE OUT ACTIVE LESION YOU SHOULD CONSULT A PULMONOLOGIST WHO WILL EXAMINE YOU AND ORDER CERTAIN TESTS LIKE A USG CHEST, A MX TEST ETC.
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor