Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have plate, screw in right temporal area, horrible headaches, pain, vision problem. Plate shift? Reason?

I have a plate and screw in my right temporal area as the result of a middle foscia craniotomy for a spontaneous CSF leak. It was 12 years ago. Now I am having horrific headaches, pressure in that area, ringing in my ears, impaired vision in right eye and elevated blood pressure . Get up feeling ok, but gets worse as day goes on. Can the plate shift and cause this? Even after surgery, have always had fullness in right cheek and sinus. They say no leak, but I can feel it.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.


The plates generally dont move but they can cause pressue over certain areas whch can cause these symptoms. Having had a neurosurgery in the past it would be prudent to do a MRI scan of the brain ones again.

Nothing wrong in being a bit cautious.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.


bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy



Wish you good health,

Kind regards

Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor