Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Have pitting edema in legs. Hands and feet are swollen.Taking Sartan H. Cure?

I am 2 months post partum, gave birth to a baby boy via C-section . Had PIH (pregnancy induced hypertension ). Currently my blood pressure is normal, 125/84, however there is persistent pitting edema in my legs and my hands and feet are also swollen. Took amiloride for ten days, but edema just lessened a bit only to return after a finished taking the pill. Currently i am taking sartan H, (losartan + hydrochlorothiazide ). But the edema ia still there..... Please help i am 25 years old, and this is my first and only pregnancy
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
This is most common symptoms after delivery ( as previous history of hypertension before delivery).
Now your B P is 125/84 mm of Hg i.e. near normal.
Get in blood for serum creatinine & urea to rule out any renal system involvement.
Also consider about anemia ( most common cause of edema after deliver).
Albuminuria is another ( hypoproteanimia ) cause of edema.
Don't be in panic as it will take 3-4 months after delivery.
Avoid salt and fatty food.
In my opinion simple diuretics will help ( no need of antihypertensive) ,but take this drug after the advice of your treating doctor.
Good luck. '
Dr. HET
Answered: Tue, 20 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor