Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have pilonidal sinus. Feeling nausea with sore and swollen stomach. Should I be concerned?

Hi there I have pilonidal sinus , had it for about 5/6 years now. The last time i had it was last July. It is now February. It has come up, but without forming a head. Just lots of swelling . Pain is ok... but I have noticed sore stomach this time...including swelling around bellybutton..redness, a bit of a smell... moisture etc. It is making me feel a bit naseus.. Should I be concerned. I am taking homeopathy stuff. But just not sure...
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
Thank you for your question.
There is possibility that an infection is developing in the pilonidal sinus. This would make you feel generally unwell and nauseous.
I would suggest you visit your doctor who will be able to examine the area to confirm whether this is the cause of your symptoms and if so prescribe antibiotics.
Answered: Sat, 15 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor