Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have piles problem. Pain in anus with bleeding. Unable to sit or stand. How to control?

Hi, I have piles problem from past 6 yrs which will take my breath for almost a month and will be ok later. This is how it was happening and I usually control by my diet . Now again the same problem has come along with another new pain . When I go to toilet during this time, my anus will hurt a lot and it will bleed . Later I cannot sit or stand nor do anything. But last week I found something hard next to left side of labia majora . Right now Im in business trip in other country and I dont know how to manage this. When I sit or walk, I feel the pain very badly in anus as well as in labia majora. I feel some organ has been relocated inside which makes hard and pain. I never had this before and I tried pushing in slowly using my fingers. When I push that hard portion slowly, I can feel it moves inside. But again it comes to the same place and hurts a lot. My I couldnt do pee also as the pain has spread all over. Please let me know what is this problem and its serious level. I will be in trip till the end of next month and I couldnt concentrate on anything bcz of these two pains. Hope to see your reply immediately!
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
As you described your condition its bit difficult to give a clear diagnosis for which an examination is necessary. At present i can think of is that there is a abscess that got collected in the anal vaginal septum or these both could be separate like a fissure/thrombosed hemorrhoid(piles) with infection of a gland near the labia. At present what i would suggest is to start taking antibiotics preferably amoxicillin with pain medication after consulting a General practitioner. Stool softener like ducolex is also helpful. If the pain doesn't subside or increases please consult a GP/Gen surgeon/ Gynaecologist. Hope you find my advise helpful. Feel free to ask any further questions.
Thanking you
Dr Samir
Answered: Fri, 8 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor