Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Have piles, painful, using ointment, irritated and itchy. Pregnant. Worry?

Hi, yesterday I used twice an ointment for piles as I was experiencing a lot of pain. I stopped cause the all area round the anus and a little bit round the vagina started to get irritated n itchy. Today it s as if it spreaded all round the vulva , I m experiencing a terrible itching, n if I touch even whilst only washing the area get very very swollen n red. I also noticed a bit of yellowish thick odourless h discharge , but I had that even the all of last week but it didn t give any discomfort that s why I didn t worry. What is happening, have I reacted to the anusol cream I used or is it an infection? I have some canesten trush cream, should I use it? I m five weeks pregnant. When it starts itching it s unbearable. Pls help.Anna
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013

I can understand your problem of piles and pain problem along with the same.

You have not told the month of pregnancy. In most of the cases piles are formed due to engorgement of veins at anal sphincter. Once your pregnancy will be over all these problems will be relieved.

I suggest you to meet your gynecologist who can prescribe some safer medicine to you. As many time over the counter medication can cause serious side effects and problem to baby too. SO do not try upon any nonprofessional advise or home remedies.
Answered: Mon, 2 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor