Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Have piles. No bleeding, pain, itching or hard stools. Is operation necessary?

Hi Sir, This Bandi Srinivas, I am suffering from Piles from last one and half year. I have checked with doctor he said to me currently it is in between 1-2 stage and he recommended to take operation. So, is it necessary to take operation or it can cure by medicine Currently I am not having any problem like bleeding , pain, etching and hard stool . Please advise me.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Hemorrhoids surgery is not necessary as long as it doesnt bother you, does not cause bleedings or any other symptoms. Usually the patient decides when to have it removed with surgery. So the answer is no, it is not necessary to take the operation.
To improve its condition you should avoid constipations (increase fiber rich products and mineral water intake), have sitz baths with Quercus Cortex and use prescription free hemorrhoids suppositories.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor