Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have phantom kicks. Had a Mirena IUD. Had unsafe sex. Can I be pregnant?

hello, im wondering about phantom kicks , i never had them with my son hes now 15 month but my daughter is 3 months and im now having them . im worried i might be pregnant again. on sept 18 i had my daughter,had sex about 2 weeks later with a condom,bleed from birth till oct 28th on oct 31st i had a Mirena iud put in and started bleeding again 2 days after . i just stopped bleeding a day or so ago. over the past week or more i have been a bit stressed out and i started feeling kicks or gas unsure of which one .but its not only down in my lower abs but up in my ribs also( mostly where my daughter kicked ) . i would like your opinion on this
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

It would be virtually impossible to get pregnant with intercourse 2 weeks after a birth. On top of this, you used a condom. And finally, you have a Mirena IUD in place. It would be best to do the following:

1. Check a urine pregnancy test
2. Call your doctor to schedule an ultrasound to confirm that the IUD is still in the correct place

This is likely bowel related symptoms (gas). One way to work through this would be to start a gas medication, such as 'gas-x' or get a prescription for simethicone - this will probably help!

I hope this helps and good luck. Thank you for using HCM!
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor