Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have pain on calf. Is it dangerous?

I have a large, hard painful knot at the site of blunt force trauma on my calf where I was hit 2 weeks ago. Was worried about it and thought I would ask. It seems to be taking it's time to get any better, the pain stays the same. The bruising stays the same. I exercise 6 days a week. Can you tell me how to help it along, or if this is dangerous? It's very hard.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, it seems you have developed Hematoma (large blood clot) as a result of trauma. This hematoma could be subcutaneous (beneath the skin) or could be intramuscular (within the muscle). Generally hematomas resolve within 3 - 6 weeks. At times they may get infected and may need surgical drainage. Its better to consult an orthopedic surgeon to get clarified of all your issues. Bye
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor