Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have pain in mind, stress, speaking hindered, stressed mind, but improved thought, taking qutan, lithosun sr, taken espazine

actually i have been experiencing chronic stress because of some of my false beliefs & thinking then i consulted to psychiatrist Dr.Bharat shah Lilavati Hospita,Mumbai he told me its OCD and prescribed me Espazine but my problem of having acute stress doesn't resolved then i went to a neuropsyciatrist Dr.Nishikant Vibhute he prescribed me qutan 25 mg & Lithosun SR i have taken qutan for more than 6 months and qutan 25 mg & lithosun sr together for 6 months but still the problem persists of having pain in mind & unable to speak well and having stressed mind physically,althought there is remarkable change in thought process,this problem is persisting & causing difficulties in my work. PLEASE SUGGEST( another doctor also prescribed me for rtms)
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  560
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
i think you needed fluoxetine initially 20 mg then increase upto 80 mg, with clonazepam as antianxiety.

also you need psycho-therapeutic intervention ( behavior therapy) and these requires regular visit to psychiatrist.

i think it would be helpful to you.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Amar A Rathi's  Response
Hi Rahul Gupta,

Welcome to HCM Forum,

After going through your history if I am not wrong you mentioned that you having false belief,odd thinking,lot of thoughts in mind ,Stressed - burn out feeling and unable to speak,decreased work efficiency and on T.Qutan , Espazine (Anti psychotic) and Lithium (Mood stabilizer) - all these features indicate that you probably suffering psychosis with affective symptoms.

This is kind of illness where it requires prolonged treatment.Such illness can be controlled but not cured.So your problem will be minimized,work efficiency will be comparatively improved on medication.

RTMS is another kind of therapy available for this illness - which is in its initial phase and is currently supportive and not replacement therapy to your ongoing medication.

So please continue to regular follow up with one psychiatrist to whom you like for prolonged time.Anti psychotics and mood stabilizer will help to keep your problem in control.

Hope it helps.
Best regards.

Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor