Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Have pain in chest, feet with normal lipid and high cholesterol level

Hello! I am male, 35 Indian. Had been troubled for few weeks with irregular pain in my chest, little swelling of my feet with little walking, breathlessness on climbing stairs, excessive sweating with little physical activity. Went to doctor, who ordered ECG/ ECHO/ TMT/ LIPID PROFILE. Total Cholesterol was high, so was LDL. HDL was within range. He also asked me for uric acid which too was normal. ECG had change in 1 lead i.e. lead III, although not significant. ECHO was normal, LVEF was 63%. TMT I could not complete due to breathlessness, pain, sweating but still the present doctor initially asked me for doing Angiography, but the senior cardiac physician was not interested and said it seems the report is negative and he mentioned that in his report. I am still having pain inbetween physical work which goes to my left shoulder arm also i.e. radiates. Still I have breathlessness on climbing stairs even slowly. My stamina has gone down drastically. I get tired and also have lost appetite. Have feeling of vomiting in evening specially when I get too tired. Also for past few days specially after taking Crestor 10 MG for Cholesterol, have been constipated a bit. Even the swelling comes now even if I am sitting and doing my work. Also on having some food, even having tea I sweat a lot. My brief physical stats are height 5 10 . Weight 71.50 Kgs. have little tummy. Question is, what is wrong with me? Does TMT report has a chance of being false negative? Should I go for Angiography, as 1 doctor was serious in telling me? My family has history of heart disease. Or I m being mental? Is it Anxiety. But I don t think so, as I m very normal, and prior to this event I did not have any stress i.e. mental stress also.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello friend,
Thank you for posting your query through Heath care magic.
I can understand your state of health and your genuine grievances.
I am a Homoeopath and so I will be sharing with you some different thoughts than what you were thinking about your health and what you were hearing from your doctors of conventional medicine.
Just imagine the strange fact that you have not given a single word about your mental make up and your mental status while giving a very long description about your disease. This is because of the wrong health education you have got from the conventional medicine. How foolish is it to discuss about your health without understanding about YOU ! Your past history, family history, personal history, job, partner, property, life situations, your particular mental make up, your mental reactions to them etc are all very important to decide what is going on in you. You are taught to understand that there must be increased cholesterol, coronary artery disease etc. to produce angina and finally heart attack. These convictions make you to believe that you are definitely on the way to heart attack. Also your awareness that you have a family history of heart attacks is negatively affecting you again.
First of all understand that you had a psychological conflict just few weeks before the onset of chest pains or you are still under the influence of that stress, which is not yet resolved in the psychological level. Remember that you were alright till few weeks back before this pain started.
The pain in the chest is not produced primarily in the chest but it is only finally manifested in the chest. First origin of disease is in the mind, then in the particular area of brain and then in the chest.
Therefore you are advised to stop all worries about your heart disease and go back to your life to probe and understand what exactly happened just prior to the onset of chest pains. Try to resolve that issue in the psychological level itself. If some material action is needed to resolve the issue, do it without delay.
Then you are advised to consult the best Homoeopathic physician whom you can approach. Since you are in India, there are many very good doctors whom you can approach.
You can also approach me through the premium question facility of HCM and I will send a case taking format to collect your detailed case. Thereafter I can suggest your curative treatment.
I can definitely say that Homoeopathy can help you through its genetic and constitutional approach without any chemical drugs. You can stop all chemical drugs including the one you take for cholesterol. Cholesterol is increased in your blood to help the repairing mechanisms in the body and never to kill you.
Hope you find this answer helpful.
With Best Wishes,
Dr C. J. Varghese,
Homoeopath,
drcjvarghese@gmail.com.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor