Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Have pain down leg, hip lock, bruise on scar, had bullet injury. Concern?

A few months ago i was shot in the hip, they took the bullet out. I havent had pain for a while. But the past few days i have had shooting pains down my whole leg, and my hip locks up. Then today a random bruise appeared on the scar where they cut me to take the bullet out. I dont have insurance so the doctor that seen me wont see anymore. Im not sure if i should be concered or wait and see if the pain goes away.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thank you for your query,
The symptoms you gave are suggestive of nerve entrapment or radiculopathy which may or may not be due to the previous injury please do an MRI hip and consult orthopedic surgeon for further help, pain medication like paracetamol with diclofenac can help till then.
hope this will help.
Thank you.
Answered: Sun, 26 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor