Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Have pain and swollen shins. X ray done, no fracture. Have lump and numbness now. What to do?

I injured both of my shins on April 6th. I was working out doing "box jumps" (jumping onto a 22" high stationary square box) when I hesitated mid jump and landed on the edge of the box with both shins. They were both gashed open, immediately bruised and swollen. I iced them within 20 minutes and kept them elevated. I went about a week later to have an x-ray because of the amount of pain - there was nothing broken or even fractured. Now, almost 4 weeks later, the skin around the scabs is numb and on one shin there is quarter sized lump that is very tender to the touch. I'm wondering about the numbness and if that is likely to go away. Also, what could the lump be and is that likely to remain?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hallo my friend
i have studied your complete history
you are having pain in lump or around whole tibia [leg]
there can be some infection if lump is painfull
or trauma my be severe causing muscle crush
do your blood investigation
there can be nerve injury when u faced trauma
it need to evaluated
get MRI DONE or you may need aspiration of lump fluid if it is cystic

or further queiry u can contact me on
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM. The description suggests that you have developed a subperiosteal hematoma (blood clot beneath the bone layer) which will produce excruciating pain to touch. This will generally resolve within 4-6 weeks without any issues. The numbness could be due to concussion injury of the cutaneous nerves which will clear up with time. I suggest you to keep hot fomentation on the swelling twice a day so as to make it resolve faster. Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor