Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Have mild pectus carinatum. Will surgery minimize further development of condition?

I have mild pectus carinatum , should I maybe consider an operation? Will the operation be categorized as cosmetic? Is there anyway that I can minimize the further development of my condition? I am male 19 years of age and I am currently situated in South Africa, my condition is mild but it has a large impact on my social life and I feel a slight amount of discomfort when I am studying for long periods or when I am jogging.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthCare Magic
Hope you are doing good. Before thinking about surgery you should try External bracing technique. In children, teenagers, and young adults who have pectus carinatum and are motivated to avoid surgery, the use of a customized chest-wall brace that applies direct pressure on the protruding area of the chest produces excellent outcomes. Willingness to wear the brace as required is essential for the success of this treatment approach.

Bracing is becoming more popular over surgery for pectus carinatum, mostly because it eliminates the risks that accompany surgery. The prescribing of bracing as a treatment for pectus carinatum has 'trickled down' from both paediatric and thoracic surgeons to the family physician and pediatricians again due to its lower risks and well-documented very high success results.

Even For patients with severe pectus carinatum, surgery may be necessary. However bracing could and may still be the first line of treatment. Some severe cases treated with bracing may result in just enough improvement that patient is happy with the outcome and may not want surgery afterwards. So try to avoid surgery.

I hope have answered your query , feel free to ask him you have any query. Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor