Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Have mid chest pain. Normal tests. Have gastric mucosal prolapse. Want relief

Hi, I sachin Kumar, Male 33 years, Weight-62 KG, Height-5.8 , having mid chest pain on anytime once or twice a week for 2-4 hr sometime mild or sometime heavy but no Vomit from last 3-4 Months before. Having No Blood Sugar, No BP, Urine Routine - Normal all values are in between standard value. Chest X-Ray Chest PA - Normal, ECG - Normal, Tread Mill Stress Test -Normal, Oesophageal Manometry Report- Normal, 2D-Echo With Colour Doppler - Normal. Gastroscopy Report- OESOPHAGUS(PROXIMAL-Normal, DISTAL-Normal, OG-JUNCTION: LES-Lax Gastric Mucosal Prolapse ). Stomach(Fundus-Normal, Body-Normal, Antrum-Normal, Pylorus-Normal) Duodenum (Bulb-Normal, 2nd Part-Normal, Biopsy: Normal) Impression-LES-Lax Gastric Mucosal Prolapse For this i ll take (1)Tablet Sompraz 4mg twice a day before 1/2 hr food for 3 months (Still Taking). (2) Kinpride 1mg twice a day before 1/2 hr food for 3 Months (Still Taking), (3) Adesam 20 mg twice a day after 1/2 hr food for 1 Months(Course Completed) But Right now still pain is done and no more satisfactory relief.
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
hi Mr. Sachin,
thanks for your query
from your history its evident that you have GERD which can be the cause of chest pain. i advice you the following -
1. sleep with head end elevation
2. continue sompraz and kinpride as before
3. avoid spicy food
4. drink at least 3-4 lt water in 24 hours
5. lignocaine gel or mucaine gel after food once daily
6. stop smoking if you are smoker
wet and watch the result for 1 month
if not releived do consult a gastrosurgeon
with this i also advise you to do a HRCT thorax
thank you
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor