Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have loose stool, vomiting. Diagnosed with stomach infection. Took antibiotic. What next?

Hello doctor ...i m havning upset stomach due to i had some outseide food ...i visted my family doctor and he said its infection ..i m hvng loose motions ...i vomitted yesterday ..thr after last night i hd to go for 6 to 8 times for stools ..and due to tht i stomach is hvng some pain ..can i drink coconut water ..i m taking the antibiotics given my doctor ..and he has recommended me to drink this poweder in water name ( Enuff)
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
You have been affected with Bacterial or Parasitic or Mixed infection.
Your antibiotic should contain a Quinolone like Levofloxacin and Metronidazole.
You should add a Pre and Probiotic capsule also.
You can drink coconut water.
The powder that you were recommended could be Electrolyte should take it also.
Please don't eat outside food.
Wish you good health and speedy recovery
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor