Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have lacerated, punctured thumb, given bactim, wound covered bacitracin, bandaid. Knuckle hurts, clicks on bending.

Hi, Dr. Mintz. I would appreciate that. I lacerated AND punctured my thumb on the top side, between the knuckle and nail, about ten days ago. I was given Bactim for 10 days and told to keep wound covered with Bacitracin and bandaid. When I change the dressing and try to bend my thumb, my knuckle hurts and clicks. Might you pls explain/ advise?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain in the knuckles on bending is likely to be due to associated ligament injury. Give adequate rest to the area for proper healing. Avoid bending it till the pain subsides completely.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor