Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Have itchy feet, increases on walking, have had paracetamol, soaked in hot water with medicated gel

I have been having extremely itchy feet but with no rashes or visible signs of any reaction. please give me any advice u can. The only thing i can notice is that i have had paracetamol as i have had a fever/cold for the past few days. The itching is unbearable and it gets worse when i walk around. I tried soaking them in hot water with medicated bath gel but it only worked temporarily.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Dermatologist 's  Response

You are having pruritus on feet.

In your case it may be viral infection or paracetamol.

Blood tests may be done for the diagnosis of disease inducing fever.

Take anti histaminics .

Take steroids in tappering dose.

Shift to nimesulide from paracetamol.

Antibitics may be needed for infection.

Avoid soap on feet.

You consult dermatologist and physician.

I hope you got my answer.


Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor