Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have irregular period cycle. Have improper ovulation. On medication. When will I be treated?

I am19 yrz now. I have been suffering from the problem of irregular periods since 4-5 years. I got my periods when i was in 6th std . Initially i had normal period cycle but since 4-5 yrz i am taking medication for this problem. Recently i visited a gynaecologist in my vicinity, after she saw my blood test & sonography reports she told me i had a problem of improper ovulation & she recommended me daily tablets for about a month i got my periods then but now again it has stopped. Since these 4-5 years i have been given the same treatment m worried as well as tired of this plzzz help
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
Pcod orpolycystic ovarian disease cannot be completely corrected with any kind of medication.people with pcod present with obesity,hirsuitism and delayed menses.as long as you keep taking the oral contraceptives or birth control pills( pills to be taken for 21 says in a month),you will continue to get normal periods.
Your menstrual cycle will be reverted to like it was when u discontinue the medicine.
Increase in weight will further worsen your problem,so weight ahould be watched.
People with pcod may require help in conception in the form of medicines.
This is because they do not know when they will menstruate and ovulate.
You can continue taking the oral contraceptives for a regular cycle as long as you desire but you need to discontinue this treatment when planning for pregnancy as you cannot conceive when on these pills.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati's  Response
Pcod orpolycystic ovarian disease cannot be completely corrected with any kind of medication.people with pcod present with obesity,hirsuitism and delayed menses.as long as you keep taking the oral contraceptives or birth control pills( pills to be taken for 21 says in a month),you will continue to get normal periods.
Your menstrual cycle will be reverted to like it was when u discontinue the medicine.
Increase in weight will further worsen your problem,so weight ahould be watched.
People with pcod may require help in conception in the form of medicines.
This is because they do not know when they will menstruate and ovulate.
You can continue taking the oral contraceptives for a regular cycle as long as you desire but you need to discontinue this treatment when planning for pregnancy as you cannot conceive when on these pills.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor