Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Have intense pain in back and bottom of rib cage. Had flu and cough. Reason?

I have an intense (7 of 10) painfront and back at the bottom on my rib cage. Right hand side only. I am just over the flu , and wonder if a could have pulled a mussle (diaphram?) from the large amount of violent coughing I have done over the past week. but if that s the problem, why wouldn t it have hurt when I was doing all the coughing?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
You might be having already pleurisy or pneumonitis or an idiopathic right pleuritic chest pain. So i will advise you to see your doctor right away so that you can do a chest x-ray to rule out any pulmonary infiltrates. Steroidal anti-inflammatory will alleviate the symptoms for now. But further investigations has to be done to find the cause of the pain.

Hope this helps and best wishes
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor