Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have infection in knee, am diabetic. Cost of knee replacement?

hellow dr sahab i am ram swaroop 58 year old with diabitic illness befor 5 year back my road accident so many factor in my body but main factor in my left knee my treatment done by forties noida left kneereplacment by dr ashok raj gopal but after some time that is 2 or 3 month infection in my left knee after one year other dr mr b s murt team opn my knee & clean my infection but infection not breack after 4 or 5 month dr murti applied bone antibiotic cement & remove the tkr & left the bone joint ow i am walk with woker assistent & feel very bed so life journy is covered some people advice me that you one time advice to you that my humble request to you that i am a old age person what is my knee replacement done again & what is the approxymet cost those coverd by me please do the need full advice me
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
5 yrs post infected total knee replacement (TKR) with implant removed almost 4 yrs ago.
initial treatment would be debridement (cleaning of the joint), later resection arthroplasty(removal of the implant and apposing the bony ends) or a arthrodesis( implant removed and fusion of the joint)
The prognosis differently comes down with every subsequent surgery.
In your scenario-.
1) see for features of infection- symptoms/signs like - fever, knee joint swelling, painful knee , unable to bear weight, unable to bend knee, local rise of temperature, severe tenderness, CRP - Elevated, Synovial fluid culture sensitivy- positive for mcro-organism growth.
if such is present then joint bebridement ( arthrotomy)+ cement removal + arthrodesis is the best option, provided your same hip and ankle are normal.
2) if no infection- x-ray shows good bony quality and good anatomical orientation then revision TKR can be a option but chances of failure rate are high.
3) If no infection but instabilty of knee present then surgery ( arthrodesis) is the option.
i would suggest arthrodesis as a good option for u advantage being-
painless, functional joint, can walk without aid(walker, stick, others support)
minimal chance of infection.
but disadvantage being- unable to bend the knee ( since its fused).
SO visit a joint surgery specialist for further management.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor