Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Have implanon. No period. Negative serum pregnancy test. Lower stomach pain, back pain, tender abdomen. Pregnant?

I have had implanon for over a year and a half with no period whatsoever. My implanon seems bent/broken, I have taken a serum pregnancy test which came back neg. Is there a possibility I could be pregnant? I have no children so I do not know any of the symptoms. My lower stomach and back ache constantly, my lower abdomen is very tender to the touch.
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you suspect that your implant is disturbed, then you should see your doctor for a check up and removal of the implant if it is not properly placed. If you are planning for a pregnancy now, get a thorough gynecological examination which should also exclude an unidentified pregnancy. You should also exclude other things which have similar symptoms like a urinary infection. You may get a sonogram done that should confirm if you are pregnant. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor