Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Have hospitalised with fever, chills, petechiae on lips, taking prednisone, have low platelet. Have polycythemia, taking hydroxyurea

My father-in-law was diagnosed with polycythemia a few years ago, and was taking hydroxyurea for it. He has been hospitalized for the past few weeks because of high fever and chills and being really weak. The doctors have done a complete blood test as well as a bone marrow test and haven't been able to find anything abnormal except for the fact that now he has low platelet counts! I can't find anything that mentions both of these in the same patient.
I am a bit concerned because he has also developed very small petechiae on his lips which he's taking some prednisone for it now.
Thanks for your help
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I am surprised that your doctor didnt tell your father-in-law to come in for regular blood tests, as a major side effect of hydroxyurea is infections as a result of the effect it has on the bone marrow.
I am assuming he is now off the hydroxyurea, so as such his bone marrow should start working normally again and his white blood cells will increase that should help in his condition.
Also ask them why they are giving him prednisone, as yes it is given for infections. But i am not clear on how it helps your father-in-law's condition.

Hope this answered your question.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor