Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have herniated discs, pregnant. Will going through a vaginal birth potentially do more damage to my back?

I have three herniated discs. L3-S1. They are more like tears. I have had them for 12 years. This is my first pregnancy. I am 38 weeks along. My question is, will going through a vaginal birth potentially do more damage to my back? Or should I resort to a C-Section? I really want to experience a vaginal birth. I am planning on having an epidural. I am not worried about pain. What I am worried about is that pushing might make my back problem worse, permanently. My chiropractor who has read my latest MRI report from two years ago, said that I should be fine as long as I try to strengthen my back while I can. To be honest, I haven't done much of the back exercises as I should have, therefore, my back is weak.
Second question is, how does pushing affect or put strain on your lumber discs? Before I was pregnant, I was seeing a personal trainer for three months and he worked me out as hard as someone who didn't have back problems. I did numerous versions of back strengthening and it never made my back worse, but eventually took the pain away. My point is that if I was able to do strenuous exercises, how can pushing a baby out vaginally be harmful? I am laying flat on my back and pushing while tucking my chin to my chest. It's not like I am doing back flips. I just want to better understand what physiological changes and adverse reactions pushing can do to a person with L3-S1 herniations. Thanks so much!
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for.
You should go for normal vaginal delivery under doctor supervision,who advice you how to push down your baby with no harm your back.
Be calm because of exercise your back muscles are strong.
But in c-section muscle weaknen because of tear.
Go for normal delivery with epidural.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor