Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have hernia, dropped into scrotum. Soreness, hard. Any more danger?

my husband has a hernia that has now dropped all the way down into his scrotum . It is a little bigger than a ten.ball, the left one being about the size of a grape. it is quite sore and is really hard inside. Is he in any more danger now that it has dropped down there. If I recall, it seems like one of the Drs. said something to him about this being more dangerous.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  407
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
thanks for your query
As per discussion your husband had inguinal hernia descend to scrotum also known as scrotal hernia
It comprises a protrusion of abdominal contents through the fascia of the abdominal wall

If your husband have a hernia, it will not heal on its own. Surgery is the only way to treat a hernia.
Hernia it self does not bother you, you most likely can wait to have surgery. Your hernia may get worse, but it may not. In some cases, hernias that are small and painless may never need to be repaired.
strangulation , a serious problem that occurs when part of your intestine gets trapped inside the hernia. surgery are advisable to aboid this life threatening complication
But you may not need surgery right away. If the hernia is small and painless and you can push it back into your belly, you may be able to wait.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Geriatrics Specialist Dr. Surendiran Gaj's  Response
hi deb,
nice to meet you in healthcare magic,
am dr.surendiran
hernia progress in size,if you wont get a proper treatment,
the decrease in the strength of the lower abdomen results in the fall of the abdominal content ,results in hernia
dont worry lot of techniques to treat hernia,
consult a surgeon about hernia repair,they guide you
straining,,increases its recurrence.

remedies to prevent recurrence
1Maintain a healthy weight
2 avoid straining
3Get plenty of fiber
4Be careful when lifting heavy objects
5Quit smoking
hope i helped your query
regards dr.surendiran hcmagic
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Hernia always brings a risk of getting stuck and lead to bowels obstruction and intestines necrosis. It depends of the hole through which the hernia is getting out. If the hole is big enough, the risk is lower, if the hole is small, the risk is bigger. Scrotum drop does not change anything. Still it can be a small hole which it has gotten out of abdomen. That is why, you never know if it will cause any life threatening problem. The symptoms he should be aware of are abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, lack of gas and stool, fewer.
It is advisable for your husband to visit a surgeon and get scheduled for the surgery.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Nsah Bernard's  Response
Dec 2012
Hi Deb,

Thanks for posting on HCM
Your husband is suffering inguinoscrotal hernia (protrusion of the abdominal cavity contents through the inguinal canal). The immediate inguinal hernia complications (especially when it has descended into the scrotum) is strangulation/incarceration/obstruction (even though with low risks
Decision to operate depends on the surgeon.

Wish you the best
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Azhar's  Response
This is type of inguinal Hernia
You should have an operation for that otherwise it may can cause complications
Either it may get strangulated Hernia that if its blood supply will be compromised and can have severe pain and iscaemia that can be life taking.
You should have an operation named as Hernioraphy for reconstitution of abdominal wall to prevent complications.

I hope I am sucessful in solving your query I you have more you can ask me
Take care
Dr. Azhar Sattar
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor