Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have hereditary angioedema, taken nordette, had severe swelling, copper T inserted. Should go for mirena?

Is the Mirena a safe birth control option even for a patient with hereditary angioedema? I used Nordette oral contraceptive and had severe swelling the entire time i used it and then had a Copper T (non hormone releasing one) inserted, with no side effects whatsoever. My body rejected it a year later and my obgyn suggests the Mirena even thou it contains hormones! I am so confused please help!?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello ! I would suggest not to use the Mirena ( levonorgestrel releasing intrauterine device) at all!
Although common side effects of Mirena are PID( pelvic inflammatory disease) & other pelvic infections,
you have got a strong history of serious & life threatening allergy to oral contraceptives- Angioedema.
Under such circumstances, even local or topical contraceptives like Mirena, which is also a contraceptive hormone, can cause serious allergic reactions.
Hence, my sincere advice is NOT TO USE MIRENA under any circumstances!
Many thanks & take care of yourselves!
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor