Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Have had neck fusion, cracking in neck, severe shock sensation down the arms, nerve damage, numbness. What is wrong?

I have had a neck fusion two years ago. Now, I m experiencing popping cracking in neck when moved, locks, hurts, sends pains down the spine from the base of the neck. Not to mention, left arm goes heavy and I have to pick it up with my right hand. Severe electric shocks that goes down both arms. Permanent nerve damage on the left side from disc blowing into spinal cord . Lower back have two compressed disc and now have numbness & tingling in both legs...not to mention pain in hips...should I be concerned?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that you might be having osteo-artheritis of your spines producing pressure or irritation on nerves giving rise to this problem.
Consult orthopedic surgeon and get examined.
Go for physiotherapy of cervical spine and lumbo-sacral spines daily and regularly.
This will give much relief from your symptoms.
Take calcium, vitamin A and D supplements.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Spine Surgeon Dr. Niranjan Kavadi's  Response
Thank you for your question.

From the neck symptoms you have described it seems that the nerve may be getting pinched again. This is possible at a level next to where you had previous surgery. Another possibility is the nerve getting pinched at the same level which is possible if the vertebrae previously operated upon have not fused into a single bone which is the expected outcome. CT scan and MRI can help with this diagnosis.

Regarding your lower back the nerve may be getting compressed here as well due to disc problems or spinal stenosis.

You need to see a spine surgeon as early as possible.

Wish you the best and let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Answered: Mon, 26 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor