Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have had high monocytes, glucose and triglycerides. Had gallbladder removed, partial hysterectomy. Worry?

This is the first time I have had a high absolute monocytes @ 1242 range is 200-950. I also have high Glucose (new) (121 range 65-99) and Triglycerides (281 should be 150). Truglycerides were always high but only in the 100 s. My medical history--- I had a complete splenectomy , my gallbladder removed, and partial hysterectomy (ovaries remain). I was diagnosed with MVP. I was told that when my MVP acted up, an estrogen was produced that causes Atrial fibrillation . I am a 54 year old woman. I have since started taking fish oil, 5000 mg of an OTC brand and am on high blood pressure, with a water pill and cholesterol meds. My question is, should I be worried and if so what should I get checked or do?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
The values which you have mentioned are borderline high. Nothing to panic.
I understand that your spleen is remover because of either an infection or immune syndrome. In both the cases monocytes will go up out of the range. It is a normal response.
MVP patients are more prone for AF, that too if the valve is leaking too much. You have not mentioned weather your mitral valve is leaky. If you get dizzy or lightheaded, then consult cardiologist, may be caused by some change in your heart rhythm.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor