Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Have genital herpes, have dry throat, fever, stressed. What can help?

I have gential herpes. I took my last hiv test in August of 2012 it was negative. I recently had sex with a new partner we used a condom but I a nervous wreck about taking another test. Ive been having a dry throat and I had a outbreak but nothing was with a fever. I need to be a peace of mind this is so stressing. a little help please
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
you must try to avoid sex with many.
See HIV test is positive after 6 - 8 months of exposure. so testing for HIV and changing partners very often is wrong.
And do remember that you should avoid oral sex as you suffering from genital herpes ,it will spread disease.
For dry throat do Betadine gargles 2 tsf in half glass of water 2 times a day
and drink lots of water and report back if symptoms worsen.
Dont get stressed but avoid sex with unknown and unprotected .
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor