Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Have fever, sore throat and ear pain. Is it viral infection?

I have had a fever for four days go up and down depending on how long ago I took Ibuprofen . I have a sore throat and my ears hurt. Do you think this is viral or an infection? I hate to go to the doctor only to have them tell me drink plenty of fluids and get plenty of rest, but I have some important days coming up for me and I don t want to be slow to get stronger medicine to get better.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
If you got fever for 4 days and if viral infection was there, it might have been alright by now but your problem continues, you require to go for antibiotic medicine course for 3-4 days, as there is likely of having bacterial infection.
As your important days coming, you have to go for this medicine.
Avoid spicy and junk foodOk and bye.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor