Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have fever, shivering during pregnancy. Took crocin. Safe?

Doctor, Im on my family way second time. now 8 weeks pregnant. Now for past two days i have fever and little shivering . i had 100 degree sometimes. i took crocin yesterday and one today. will it affect my baby? or is it safe to take crocin? I havent visited my doctor yet for check up. probably will go next week. pls advice? Mrs. Martin Chennai India
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  932
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild fever that you are having is likely to be due to a mild viral infection which can be taken care of by crocin, adequate rest and a healthy diet. Crocin is safe for your baby and you can take it as per your need.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Archana Singh's  Response
Thanks for your question,
Yes crocin is safe during pregnancy. If you dont recover soon you may need antibiotics and some blood tests.
Hope it helps....
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor