Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Have extrapulmonary TB. Abdominal pain. CT scan shows necrosis near lymph node, enlarged liver. Contagious?

Hi, I am a 25 year old female diagnosed witth extrapulmonary TB. Had acute pain. In abdomen and CT scan shows necrosis near the lymph mass. Enlarged liver is also shown. Please suggest if it can spread to someone through kissing, eating together or sex. I also do night shifts, could the problem have any connection with shifts?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
thanks for writing in HCM.
Extrapulmonary TB is not as contagious as open pulmonary TB. You need to undergo testing of sputum for AFB (TB bacilli) and an x ray chest. If this is negative then the chances of transmitting the infection is miniscule. Stressful lifestyle by way of night shifts can cause more harm to your successful recovery. You should have good ,nutritious food accompanied by good amount of rest along with medications.
I hope this answers your querry.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor