Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have evening fever, pain in lower back, shoulders, knees, legs, headache. Malaria?

I am having mild fever (100 -101F) from the past 5-6 days and the fever only comes in the evening. Along with it I have been suffering from lower back pain which initially spread to the upper back the shoulders and sometimes to knees and legs. One night it also went to 103-104. Other than that have been having mild headaces and pain behind the eyes and in general the feeling is low.

I dont have any throat infection or cold or cough. I dont have any stomach issues also.

I have not taken any medications as of now believing it to be a viral infection. Should I be worried? Could this be malaria?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You have fever for last 5-6 days and not taken any medicines,but please visit your Physician to get yourself examined to see what it is possibilities of Malaria, Viral fever, Enteric fever (Typhoid) and UTI are there but it is not good to ignore it.
Once examined go for Complete blood count, Malarial parasite, Blood culture and/or Widal test, Urine R&M and if required an X ray chest and Abdominal ultrasonography .
In the meantime empirical therapy with anti malarial and anti biotics and paracetamol will be started by your Physician and can be modified depending on results of your tests.
Take care of your diet keep yourself well hydrated and take rest.
Please take care
Good Luck

Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

There is no clue in yor description to suggest a cause for the fever...
Any fever will be more in the evening / accompanied by body pain, fatigue.
Most fevers settle down by fourth day.
If it is 6 days now and you still have fever, you may need investigations / see your doctor.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor